Below are the events, times, and locations for this year's schedule. 

  • The Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage is located on West Rensselaer Street.
  • The Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance is located in Schines Art Park.
  • The FC Bank Stage is located in the parking lot of FC Bank.
  • The Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone is in the parking lot of Family Video.

Be sure to visit www.bucyrusbratwurstfestival.com for more information and activities, and follow us on FaceBook at www.facebook.com/BratwurstFestival

 

2019 Bratwurst Festival Schedule

Thursday August 15


11:00 – “Boyd Long Opening Ceremony” – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
1:00 – Ken & Mary – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
2:00 – Bratwurst Eating Contest – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
2:00 – Ken and Mary – roving throughout the festival area
3:00 – Junior Princess Pageant – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
3:00 – Uke 3 – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
3:00 – Mike & Larry – roving throughout the festival area
4:00 – Richard Wiener – roving throughout the festival area
4:00 – Ken & Mary – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
5:00 – Princess Pageant – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
5:00 – Watermelon Eating and Seed Spitting Contest – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance 
7:00 – Parade – sponsored by People’s Savings and Loan
8:00 – Queen’s Pageant – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
8:00 – Buckeye State Pedal Tractor Pull – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
8:00 – Ella Hoover – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

 

Friday August 16

ALL DAY – Honey Hill Petting Zoo – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
Noon- Water Balloon Toss – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
Noon – Bucyrus Nazarene Church Praise Band – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
1:00 – Cream Puff Eating Contest – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
1:00 – Crawford Park District Nature Show– Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
1:00 – Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area
1:00 – Ken & Mary – roving throughout the festival area
1:30 – Magic Show with Alexander – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
2:00 – Uke 3 – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
2:00 – Mike & Larry – roving throughout the festival area
2:30 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area
3:00 – Cheerleading Competition – Courthouse
3:00 – Richard Wiener – roving throughout the festival area
3:00 – Uke 3 – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
3:00 - Water Balloon Toss – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
4:00 – Polka Pirates – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
4:00 – Crawford Antique Farm Machinery Pedal Tractor Pull - Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
5:00 – Pizza Eating Contest – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
5:00 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area
5:30 – Magic Show with Alexander – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
6:00 – Ken & Mary – roving throughout the festival area
6:30 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area
7:00 – Parade – sponsored by Avita Health System
8:00 – Erik Gimbel Orchestra – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
8:00 – Rock This Way – FC Bank Stage
8:00 – Stein Auction – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
8:30 – Cellar Chicks – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

 

Saturday August 17


9:00 – 5k Color Run, sponsored by First Federal Community Bank and Avita Health System – Bucyrus High School
ALL DAY – Honey Hill Petting Zoo – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
11:00 - Water Balloon Toss – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
11:00 – Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area
11:30 – Magic Show with Alexander – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
12:00 – New Washington Band – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
12:00 – Pig Tail Contest - Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
12:30 – Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area
12:30 – Mini Moto Race – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
2:30 – Frog Jumping Contest – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
1:00 – Uke 3 – FC Bank Stage
1:00 – Mike & Larry – roving throughout the festival area
1:30 – Hoop Shoot Contest – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
1:30 – Pretty Baby Contest - Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
1:30 – OSU Alumni Band – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
2:00 – Ken & Mary – roving throughout the festival area
3:00 – Richard Wiener – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
3:00 – Water Balloon Toss – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
3:00 – Visiting Queen’s Stroll – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
4:00 – Parade – sponsored by Knecht’s Auto Recycling
6:00 – Cellar Dwellers – FC Bank Stage
6:00 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area
6:00 – Mustache and Beard Contest – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
6:00 – Ice Cream Eating Contest - Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
6:30 – Magic Show with Alexander – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone
7:00 – Men’s Legs Contest – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance
7:00 – United in Harmony – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage
7:30 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area
8:30 –The Smokin’ Ham Band– FC Bank Stage